Explore/North America
LCA · North America

Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia

CapitalCastries
RegionCaribbean
CurrencyXCD
Official languagesEnglish
Access to the seaYes
Travel atlas

Explore Saint Lucia on the map

All articles about the country, including other pages. Select a point to discover its guides.

5 articles
Fort Rodney
Saint Lucia · Place of interest

Fort Rodney

Fort Rodney is an elevated site on Pigeon Island, Saint Lucia, with direct views over Rodney Bay and the northwest coast. It forms part of a historic complex of fortifications and short trails; confirm access before visiting.

Explore the place →
Fort Rodney ruins and cannon platforms at Pigeon Island, Saint Lucia.
Saint Lucia · City or town

Gros Islet

Gros Islet is mentioned as a place to stay when visiting Pigeon Island for a short heritage outing and walk. The trail to Signal Peak offers views over Gros Islet.

Explore the place →
Hikers with a local guide at the start of the Gros Piton trail near Soufrière.
Saint Lucia · Place of interest

Gros Piton

Gros Piton offers a demanding mountain hike with steep, rocky sections in Saint Lucia’s Pitons landscape. The round trip usually takes four to six hours and requires a certified local guide.

Explore the place →
Hikers with a local guide at the start of the Gros Piton trail near Soufrière.
Saint Lucia · Place of interest

Petit Piton

Petit Piton is a volcanic summit in Saint Lucia with a technical, exposed ascent involving fixed ropes and vertical rock faces. The climb requires a professional guide and genuine experience with this kind of terrain.

Explore the place →
Pitons Management Area
Saint Lucia · Region or area

Pitons Management Area

The Pitons Management Area is a protected land and seascape in southwest Saint Lucia, encompassing volcanic peaks, forest, reefs and resident communities. Visitors can choose between a demanding climb and a shorter guided viewpoint walk.

Explore the place →
Saint Lucia

Guides to this destination